Date & Time: May 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-9244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Dobodura - Port Moresby
MSN:
2716
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-7 Mile Drome in the morning bound to Dobodura where a stock of bombs was loaded. It departed Dobodura to attack the Rabaul-Vunakanau Airport. While approaching the target area, the aircraft what shot down by a Japanese fighter. All four engines were hit by bullets and the captain ordered his crew to bail out but only three crewmen were able to do so. Out of control, the aircraft went into a spin and crashed into the St George Channel off Rabaul. Eight crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew (43rd BG):
Maj Paul I. Williams, pilot, †
2nd Lt John S. Rippy, copilot,
S/Sgt Robert B. Gills Jr., flight engineer, †
2nd Lt Richard U. Aguirre, navigator, †
Sgt Edward Driscoll, radio operator, †
M/Sgt Gordon R. Manuel, bombardier,
Sgt Lawrence L. Rexroat, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert A. Curry, air gunner,
Pfc William R. Smith, air gunner, †
Sgt Joseph F. Murray, air gunner, †
Passenger:
1st Lt Robert F. Heller. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.