Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2664
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2475
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed 7 Mile Drome near Port Moresby in the early morning on a reconnaissance mission. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane crashed about one km past the runway end, bursting into flames. Nine occupants were killed and one survived.
Crew:
1st Lt James A. Pickard, pilot, †
Cpt Jack A. Ryan, copilot, †
Sgt John J. Meehan, flight engineer, †
Cpt Richard E. Zahm, navigator, †
T/Sgt Carl P. Averill, radio operator,
Pfc Claude R. Sparks, assistant radio operator, †
M/Sgt Donald E. Tice, observer, †
2nd Lt Francis L. Damron, bombardier, †
S/Sgt Merrill E. Green, air gunner, †
Cpl Dale S. Mitchell, air gunner. †
Crew:
Cpt Jack A. Ryan, copilot, †
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.