Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1942 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9194
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2666
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-Jackson (7 Mile Drome) in the late evening of December 1 on its third operation against Japanese convoy. While returning to base in the early morning, it nosed down and crashed with a 35° angle on hilly terrain located between the airports of Five Mile and Seven Mile. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew (43rd BG):
1st Lt Robert K. Freeman, pilot,
2nd Lt Clinton L. Smith, copilot,
2nd Lt Harry L. Moy,
S/Sgt Richard M. Cullisun,
S/Sgt James M. Iverson,
Sgt Wilbert H. Grogan,
Cpl Saul Berstein ,
Cpl Robert F. Wright,
Cpl Morris McFarland, air gunner.
Crew (43rd BG):
2nd Lt Harry L. Moy,
S/Sgt Richard M. Cullisun,
S/Sgt James M. Iverson,
Sgt Wilbert H. Grogan,
Cpl Saul Berstein ,
Cpl Robert F. Wright,