Date & Time: Dec 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9194
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2666
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On approach to Port Moresby-Seven Mile Airport, while returning from a combat mission, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located between the airports of Five Mile and Seven Mile. Four crew members were killed while five others were injured.
Crew (43rd BG):
1st Lt Robert K. Freeman, pilot, †
2nd Lt Harry L. Moy, pilot,
2nd Lt Clinton L. Smith, copilot, †
S/Sgt Richard M. Cullisun,
S/Sgt James M. Iverson, †
Sgt Wilbert H. Grogan,
Cpl Saul Berstein ,
Cpl Morris McFarland,
Cpl Robert F. Wright. †