Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1943 at 0148 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9209
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2681
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run from Port Moresby-7 Mile Drome, a tyre and a rim came off from a main gear. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, rolled for 200 yards before coming to rest, bursting into flames and exploding. All 11 crew members were killed. Explosions were caused by three 500 lbs bombs stored in the cargo bay. A dead wallaby was later found on the runway but it was not proven if this was the cause of the accident or not. The aircraft was named 'Blues in the Nite'.
Crew (43th BG):
Maj Kenneth D. McCullar, pilot,
2nd Lt Byron G. Andrews,
2nd Lt Blaine McCord Jr.,
2nd Lt John W. Schultz Jr.,
T/Sgt Elmer R. Hansen,
S/Sgt Philip A. Zumwalt,
Sgt Bert F. Bredemeier,
Cpl George A. Mowad,
Pvt David W. Stuckey,
S/Sgt Pierre R. O'Grady,
S/Sgt Michael J. Paz Jr.
Crew (43th BG):
2nd Lt Byron G. Andrews,
2nd Lt Blaine McCord Jr.,
2nd Lt John W. Schultz Jr.,
T/Sgt Elmer R. Hansen,
S/Sgt Philip A. Zumwalt,
Sgt Bert F. Bredemeier,
Cpl George A. Mowad,
Pvt David W. Stuckey,
S/Sgt Pierre R. O'Grady,
S/Sgt Michael J. Paz Jr.
Probable cause:
A tyre and a rim came off from a main gear during the takeoff roll for undetermined reason.