Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2482
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2293
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Parnamirim AFB near Natal on a transatlantic flight to Africa, carrying nine crew members. Shortly after takeoff, it crashed in a huge explosion, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
2nd Lt John Bradley Rush, pilot,
2nd Lt William Rawls Hogg, copilot,
2nd Lt Hubert Roland March, navigator,
S/Sgt Harry E. Sturgill, flight engineer,
Pvt James S. Brock, radio operator,
Cpl Kenneth Bernard Albert, air gunner,
Pfc George M. Sullivan,
Pfc Joepsh Cecho Jr.,
Pfc Robert M. Baker.