Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2546
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2357
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training exercise, the crew encountered technical problems with an engine that caught fire and exploded. All six crew members abandoned the airplane and parachuted to safety. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed 32 km north of Randolph.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion in flight.