Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2377
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane collided in flight with a USAAF Curtiss P-40E Warhawk registered 41-24933 and crashed some 10 km west of Orlando. All six crew members were killed as well as the pilot of the Warhawk.
Crew:
Pvt Marvin C. Brown,
2nd Lt R. R. Carnevale,
Pvt Leon A. Gerhart,
2nd Lt Ernest W. Robertson,
2nd Lt Joseph S. Smith,
Pvt Eugene T. Wimp.
Crew:
Pvt Marvin C. Brown,
2nd Lt R. R. Carnevale,
Pvt Leon A. Gerhart,
2nd Lt Ernest W. Robertson,
2nd Lt Joseph S. Smith,
Pvt Eugene T. Wimp.