Date & Time:
May 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2463
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation against Japanese warships. While returning to base, the crew got lost in the growing darkness. Low on fuel, the airplane was abandoned by the crew who bailed out. The airplane continued for about 60 km then dove into the ground and crashed some 30 km south of Mount Fox, near Ewan (Zig Zag Station). The airplane was destroyed. All six crew members landed unhurt and were rescued.
Probable cause:
Airplane abandoned due to darkness and fuel exhaustion.