Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1943 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9207
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2679
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-7 Mile Drome at 1010LT on a reconnaissance mission. Four hours later, it was attacked by several Japanese Mitsubishi Zero fighters. A fuel tank near the engine n°2 was hit and four crew members bailed out before the aircraft went into a spin and crashed on Mt Hong Kong overlooking the Waterfall Bay, in the region of Matong village. All six crew who remained aboard were killed while all four others were later captured by Japanese soldiers. Three of them were executed and only one (S/Sgt Cascio) survived the war.
Crew (43rd BG):
1st Lt Ernest A. Naumann, pilot,
1st Lt Winslow G. Gardner, copilot, †
Sgt Albert Smith, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Paul J. Cascio Jr., radio operator,
2nd Lt Charles H. Lewis, navigator, †
T/Sgt Thomas H. Fox, flight engineer,
2nd Lt Oliver R. Alvin, bombardier, †
S/Sgt Virgil E. DeVoss, air gunner, †
Sgt Bruno R. Bukalski, air gunner, †
Pfc Charles H. Green Jr., air gunner.
Crew (43rd BG):
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.