Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-9170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2642
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed 6 km northeast of Hendricks AFB. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.