Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2446
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-Seven Mile Airport in the early morning with a crew of eight and a load of 1,000 pounds of bombs to attack Japanese ships based in the Tonolei Harbor. Approaching the target area, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to return to base. But the airplane failed to arrive and was lost without trace. On 24 February 1999, a hunter found the wreckage on the top of a ridge located about 8 hours walk from the villages of Nigila and Gopai, Milne Bay Province.
Crew (19th BG):
1st Lt John S. Hancock, pilot,
Sgt Robert H. Burns, copilot,
1st Lt James W. Carver, navigator,
Cpl Hiram D. Wilkinson, flight engineer,
Sgt Edward R. Cipriani, radio operator,
Sgt Mac S. Groesbeck, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond A. Maxwell, air gunner,
Cpl Curtis F. Longenberger, air gunner.
Crew (19th BG):
Sgt Robert H. Burns, copilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot was attempting to descend below the bad weather at night.