Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Carney Field - Carney Field
MSN:
2625
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Tokyo Taxi' departed Carney Field in the evening of July 18 to attack the Kahili Airfield (Buin). Over the target area, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed about 15 km north of Buin. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew (23rd BS):
1st Lt Rex A. Eckles, pilot,
2nd Lt David C. Jones, copilot,
Sgt Herbert J. Kelly, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Raymond H. Greene, assistant to flight engineer,
2nd Lt William H. Fox, navigator,
2nd Lt Richard H. Knop, bombardier,
Sgt Charles D. Savedge, radio operator,
Cpl William T. Davis, assistant to radio operator,
Cpl Edmund O. Hill, tail gunner.
Passenger:
Sgt Paul L. Hensley.
Crew (23rd BS):
1st Lt Rex A. Eckles, pilot,
Passenger:
Sgt Paul L. Hensley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.