Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2534
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a mechanical failure and crashed 10 km southeast of Boise-Gowen Field. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Mechanical failure in flight.