Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2580
YOM:
1941
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to be transferred from the US to England via Canada and Greenland. It departed Goose Bay Airport but due to fog over Greenland, the crew was unable to land. The crew decided to return to Goose Bay but due to fuel exhaustion, it was decided to attempt an emergency landing near the village of Aasiaat (old name Egedesminde). The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.