Date & Time: Jun 27, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9090
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2562
YOM:
1941
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a ferry flight from Labrador to England. Fog over Greenland prevented a landing and the crew decided to return to Labrador. Due to fuel exhaustion, the captain ditched the airplane in the Narsarsuaq Fjord, some 56 km off Narsarsuaq. All 12 occupants took refuge in dinghies and were later rescued. The airplane sank by 1,500 feet of water and was lost.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.