Date & Time: Aug 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2621
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mareeba - Mareeba
MSN:
2432
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Mareeba Airport at 0400LT to attack a Japanese convoy off Milne Bay, PNG. After the mission, the crew was returning to base in Queensland but during the attack, the airplane named 'The Daylight Limited' was hit by enemy fire and the brakes and flaps were unusable, probably due to hydraulic problems. Upon touchdown at Mareeba Airfield, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane veered off runway to the right and collided with a tree. All crew members escaped with various injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (19th BG):
Cpt Kenneth Casper, pilot,
Sgt Arthur L. Richardson, radio operator,
Sgt Penwarden +5.
Probable cause:
Attacked by enemy fire.