Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gander - Prestwick
MSN:
3201
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gander Airport on a transatlantic flight to Prestwick, carrying 11 crew members. About an hour after takeoff from Gander, an engine failed and its propeller was feathered. The captain decided to continue, flying on three engines although, flying on three engines, the increased power would increase fuel consumption. Midway across the North Atlantic, a second engine failed and its propeller was also feathered, increasing the load on the remaining two engines. With fuel exhaustion, the pilot ditched the airplane into the Lough Foyle off Magilligan Point, northeast of Londonderry, after a third engine started to overheat. All 11 occupants, nine crew members and two passengers, were rescued by locals. The airplane sank and was lost. Its wreckage, almost intact, was recovered in 2001.
Crew:
Cpt Curtis Melton +8.
Crew:
Cpt Curtis Melton +8.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.