Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress in Lorient

Date & Time: Oct 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Operator:
Registration:
41-9034
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2506
YOM:
1941
Location:
Lorient-Lann-Bihoué NAS
Morbihan
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed near Lorient after being shot down. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2023