Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
FL454
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Benbecula - Benbecula
MSN:
2717
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Benbecula on maritime patrol mission. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, it went out of control and crashed into the sea. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Owen, pilot,
Sgt Bob Hildred,
Sgt Eric Crowe,
Sgt Rupert Bentley,
Sgt Bill Parnell,
Sgt Walter Shanks,
Sgt Garfield Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt John Owen, pilot,
Sgt Bob Hildred,
Sgt Eric Crowe,
Sgt Rupert Bentley,
Sgt Bill Parnell,
Sgt Walter Shanks,
Sgt Garfield Wilson.