Date & Time: Jul 13, 1942 at 0232 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-2655
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Horn Island - Horn Island
MSN:
2466
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cloncurry Airfield, Queensland, on a mission to Lae, PNG, with an intermediate stop on Horn Island. Shortly after a night take off from Horn Island Airport, while in initial climb in rain and high winds, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea some 300-400 metres offshore. Three crewmen were killed while three others were rescued. A second B-17 registered 41-2636 crashed at the same location and in similar circumstances two minutes earlier.
Crew:
Lt Paul D. Lindsay, pilot,
Lt Edward R. Budz, navigator, †
Sgt Ralph Dietz, air gunner,
Sgt Vernon O. Elder, air gunner,
S/Sgt Houston A. Rice, †
S/Sgt James E. Houchins. †