Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2551
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2362
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed while taking off from Holloman AFB. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.