Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2508
YOM:
1941
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in hilly terrain near Fraijanes. A crewman was killed.