Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-2543
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2354
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Fort Wayne-Bear Field and destroyed by fire. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Leroy D. Ronnfeldt,
Pvt Bennie J. Grabiec,
Pvt Devere Lambert.