Date & Time: May 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2631
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2442
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Charters Towers Airfield, the pilot encountered problems with controls. He decided to return to the airfield where the airplane crashed upon landing and was wrecked. All six crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Controls locked up unexpectedly during takeoff.