Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9087
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2559
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crash landed in Burns. It was destroyed by a post crash fire. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.