Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2584
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2395
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Boise-Gowen Field, the pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and collided with a parked B-17 registered 41-2601. Both airplanes were destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Stephen O. Brown,
Sgt Edmond Buckanovitch,
Pvt Wilbert S. Hairiston,
Cpl Leroy G. Heintzleman,
2nd Lt Martin J. Miller,
2nd Lt Gilbert W. Planchon.
Crew:
Pvt Stephen O. Brown,
Sgt Edmond Buckanovitch,
Pvt Wilbert S. Hairiston,
Cpl Leroy G. Heintzleman,
2nd Lt Martin J. Miller,
2nd Lt Gilbert W. Planchon.