Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9130
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biggs - Biggs
MSN:
2602
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure at takeoff and crashed at Biggs AFB. There were no fatalities among the crew who was supposed to perform a survey flight.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.