Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-2430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Dobodura - Port Moresby
MSN:
2241
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Dobodura Airfield at 0145LT to bomb the airport of Rabaul-Vunakanau. Following an uneventful mission, the crew left the combat area when it was attacked by the pilot of a Japanese fighter. The aircraft christened 'Naughty But Nice' went out of control and only the navigator was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed into the Baining Mountains, south of Rabaul. All nine other crew members were killed.
Crew (43rd BG):
1st Lt William J. Sarsfield Jr., pilot, †
2nd Lt Charles E. Trimingham, copilot, †
1st Lt Francis G. Peattie, bombardier, †
1st Lt Jose L. Holguin, navigator
2nd Lt Herman H. Knott, bomb aimer, †
T/Sgt Robert L. Christopherson, flight engineer, †
S/Sgt Henry Garcia, second flight engineer, †
T/Sgt Leonard A. Gionet, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Robert E. Griebel, assistant to the radio operator, †
S/Sgt Pace P. Payne, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.