Date & Time: Feb 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2280
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation against Japanese positions in the region of Surabaya. En route, it was attacked by a Mitsubishi Zero and the left outboard engine caught fire. As the crew were unable to extinguish the fire, five crew members bailed out. Few minutes later, the other three airmen crash landed the airplane on Arends Island. All eight crew members were rescued and later transferred by a USAF Catalina.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.