Date & Time: Oct 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2541
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2352
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an unknown technical failure and crashed on landing at Alamogordo Airport, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.