Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2558
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2369
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed with landing gear retracted and destroyed at Lockbourne AFB. There were no fatalities.