Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2706
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-7 Mile Drome on a bombing mission against a Japanese convoy in the Huon Gulf off Lae. Over the target are, it was hit by enemy fire (anti aircraft and Japanese fighters). The pilot was able to leave the combat area but was eventually forced to make an emergency landing in hilly terrain near Kaisenik near the Black Cat Pass, east of Wau. During the crash landing, the fuselage broke rear of the radio compartment and the tail gunner Sgt Henry B. Bowen was killed and the radio operator Robert H. Albright was seriously injured. All seven other crew members suffered various injuries. On January 14, the radio operator died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
1st Lt Raymond S. Dau, pilot,
2nd Lt Donald W. Hoggan, copilot,
2nd Lt Albert V. Cole, bombardier,
2nd Lt Peter J. Hudec, navigator,
Sgt Robert H. Albright, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Lloyd T. Dumond, flight engineer,
Sgt Francis E. Caldwell, air gunner,
Sgt Henry J. Blasco, air gunner,
Sgt Henry B. Bowen, air gunner. †
Crew:
1st Lt Raymond S. Dau, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.