Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
AN534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2073
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Went out of control and into a dive. Broke in two prior to hit the ground and was totally wrecked. All seven crew members were killed. Ice was suspected.
Crew (90th Squadron):
F/S Reginald G. Bradley,
F/S Hubert C. G. Brook,
Sgt Robert Henderson,
1/Lt Laird W. Hendricks,
F/S Ronald C. A. Muir,
Sgt Philip S. Pugh,
Sgt Roy Smith.
Crew (90th Squadron):
F/S Reginald G. Bradley,
F/S Hubert C. G. Brook,
Sgt Robert Henderson,
1/Lt Laird W. Hendricks,
F/S Ronald C. A. Muir,
Sgt Philip S. Pugh,
Sgt Roy Smith.