Date & Time: Jul 28, 1941 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AN534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
2074
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Polebrook to complete a high altitude test flight. It entered very severe turbulences and this was followed by a structural failure of the right wing. The bomber entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Wilbarston, 4 miles weest of Corby. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (90th Squadron):
F/S Reginald G. Bradley,
F/S Hubert C. G. Brook,
Sgt Robert Henderson,
F/S Ronald C. A. Muir,
Sgt Philip S. Pugh,
Sgt Roy Smith.