Date & Time: Jan 25, 1943 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
40-2042
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hendricks AFB - Lockbourne AAF
MSN:
2043
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hendricks AFB (Sebring), Florida, on a flight to Lockbourne AAF, Columbus. While approaching the airbase from the north, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog when the airplane impacted the ground at high speed and crashed in New Albany, some 30 km north of the airbase. The bomber disintegrated on impact and all 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jack N. Pack, pilot,
Cpt Robert L. Cooley, copilot,
1st Lt George H. Strobridge, copilot,
S/Sgt Chester B. Fudge, flight engineer,
Cpl Richard J. Klaetsch, radio operator.
Passengers:
S/Sgt John A. Sawatka,
Sgt Walter F. Baran,
Sgt James H. S. Foldesi,
Pfc Gordon D. Rutters,
Pvt George A. Box,
Pvt Salvatore B. Curcio,
Pvt Christian Mauthe.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.