Date & Time: Apr 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
38-214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2007
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route, an engine caught fire and exploded. The captain attempted an emergency landing but the aircraft eventually crashed in the Santa Catalina Islands, northeast of Tucson. Six crew members were killed while two others were able to bail out and were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.