Date & Time: Apr 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
38-262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hendricks AFB - Hendricks AFB
MSN:
2021
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hendricks AFB, Sebring, on a training exercise. While maneuvering in the vicinity of Lake Placid, it went out of control and crashed some 30 km south of the airbase. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt John C. Yeuell,
Cpt Joseph B. Chrishoph,
2nd Lt Ralph S. Massey,
2nd Lt James H. Miller,
Sgt Tommy F. Cherry.