Date & Time: Dec 17, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
38-267
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2026
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Spokane-Geiger Field, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot circled the airfield and elected to return for an emergency landing when the airplane crashed on short final. Five crew members were killed and three others were injured. One of 500 pounds bombs detonated on impact.
Crew:
Cpt Eugene Dimitry Zadontseff, pilot,
S/Sgt Ester Brannon,
Cpl Clarence A. Cunningham,
1st Lt Elbert D. Hoffman,
Avc Edwin Bruce Perkins.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.