Date & Time:
May 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kimbolton - Kimbolton
MSN:
8049
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kimbolton on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching Pontivy, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in an open field located 2 km northeast of Saint-Connec. All 10 crew members became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Arthur Proctor Hale, pilot,
2nd Lt Stuart Mayer Sharp, copilot,
Sgt Joseph Edmond Lasiter, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Chester Taft Moore, radio operator,
2nd Lt Bernard D. Andruskiewicz, navigator,
2nd Lt Jerry B. Ahern, bombardier,
T/Sgt Charles Morrissey Ford, air gunner,
Sgt Lee Solomon Hilton, air gunner,
S/Sgt Chester Arron Whitney, air gunner,
S/Sgt Lawrence E. Josselyn, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.