Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AN533
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
2072
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss at 0915LT to attack the ship 'Admiral Scheer' in the Oslo harbor. Approaching the Norwegian capital city at an altitude of 25,000 feet, the bomber was attacked and shot down by two Me.109, entered a dive and crashed near Oslo. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Alexander Mathieson, pilot,
Sgt Robert Allan,
F/Sgt Norman Hinton Davies,
P/O Frederick James Hogan,
Sgt Cyril Douglas James,
F/Sgt Herbert David Platten Sleath,
Sgt Robert Willis.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.