Date & Time: Dec 18, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 80
Operator:
Registration:
NC7136
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – San Francisco
MSN:
1031
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Chicago to San Francisco, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the aircraft impacted tress and crashed on hilly terrain near Loomis. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were injured.