Date & Time:
Sep 11, 2001 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 757-200
Registration:
N591UA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newark - San Francisco
MSN:
28142
YOM:
1996
Flight number:
UA093
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Aircraft flight hours:
18435
Aircraft flight cycles:
6968
Circumstances:
The Boeing 757 departed Newark Airport at 0847LT on a regular schedule service to San Francisco, carrying 37 passengers and a crew of seven. Few minutes later, the aircraft was hijacked by terrorists who modified the flight path and apparently attempted to fly over Washington DC. At 1030LT, the aircraft crashed in an open field located about 4 km north of Shanksville. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 45 occupants were killed. The terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 are under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Safety Board provided requested technical assistance to the FBI, and this material generated by the NTSB is under the control of the FBI. The Safety Board does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket.
Probable cause:
The Safety Board did not determine the probable cause and does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket. The terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 are under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Safety Board provided requested technical assistance to the FBI, and any material generated by the NTSB is under the control of the FBI.