Date & Time: Oct 20, 2025 at 0353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-400
Operator:
Registration:
TC-ACF
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubai – Hong Kong
MSN:
25645/979
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
EK9788
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dubai-Al Maktoum International Airport on a cargo service to Hong Kong on behalf of Emirates Sky Cargo (flight EK9788) with four crew members on board. After landing on runway 07L at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport, the crew initiated the braking procedure. While decelerating to a speed of about 100 knots, the airplane veered off runway to the left, struck a ground service vehicle located on the perimeter road, went through the perimeter fence and plunged into the sea at a speed of 60 knots, coming to rest broken in two. All four crew members were rescued while both employees in the ground vehicle were killed. Preliminary data suggest that the engine n°4 was still accelerating to 106% N1 forward thrust after all selected thrust reversers were stowed. Number 1, 2 and 3 engine thrust levers were closed with reverse thrust levers selected to maximum while the n°4 engine reverse thrust lever was fully forward.