Date & Time: Feb 19, 1989 at 0636 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 747-200
Operator:
Registration:
N807FT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Singapore - Kuala Lumpur
MSN:
21828
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
FT066
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
34000
Aircraft flight cycles:
9000
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Singapore-Changi Airport, carrying a load of textiles, computer softwares and mail as well as four crew members. Following a direct route to Kayell for an NDB approach to runway 33, the crew was cleared to 'descend two four zero zero' (2,400 feet), which was interpreted by the crew as 'to 400'. The crew continued the descent, passed below the minimum descent altitude of 2,400 feet when the aircraft struck trees and crashed on the slope of a wooded terrain located near the village of Puchong, about 14 km from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- The GPWS alarm sounded in the cockpit but the crew failed to respond appropriately,
- The crew failed to adhere to the published approach procedures and approach checklist,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of visibility,
- Non-standard phraseology used by ATC, causing the crew to misinterpret instructions.