Date & Time:
Dec 29, 2024 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-800
Registration:
HL8088
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangkok - Muan
MSN:
37541/301
YOM:
2009
Flight number:
JJA2216
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
175
Pax fatalities:
175
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
179
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi Airport at 0229LT on a flight (JJA2216/7C2216) to Muan. The expected flight time was four hours and 30 minutes. At 0857LT, while on final approach to Muan Airport Runway 01, the crew received a warning message from ATC about the presence of birds in the vicinity of the airport. About a minute later, the crew declared an emergency, apparently after the airplane suffered a bird strike. The crew initiated a go around, climbed to the altitude of 900 feet and attempted to land on the opposite runway 19 with the right engine backfiring. The airplane belly landed on runway 19 which is 2,800 metres long then skidded for few hundred metres. Unable to stop in time, it overran at high speed then collided with various landing equipment and eventually crashed against a concrete wall located about 144 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. Two cabin crew were seriously injured while 179 other occupants were killed. The airplane disintegrated on impact. On 11 January 2025, the Ministry of Transport of South Korea announced that both Flight Data Recorder and Cockpit Voice Recorder systems had stopped recording four minutes prior to the accident.