Date & Time: Dec 24, 2006 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Operator:
Registration:
PK-LIJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Ujung Pandang
MSN:
24682
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
LNI792
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
157
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Jakarta, the crew started the descent to Makassar (Ujung Pandang) Airport. On approach to runway 31, flaps were selected down from 15° to 30° when the captain observed an asymmetrical condition between both flaps and decided to set back at 15° and to continue the approach in such conditions. The aircraft landed hard to the left of the runway centerline and bounced twice. Out of control, it veered off runway, lost its right main gear and came to rest few dozen metres further. All 164 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair as the left main gear punctured the fuel tank and the fuselage was deformed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the asymmetrical flaps condition on approach is undetermined. Since all the conditions were clearly not met, the pilots should have made the decision to initiate a go-around procedure.