Date & Time:
May 8, 2014 at 1704 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
YA-PIB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi – Kaboul
MSN:
26077/2425
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
FG312
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
122
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from New Delhi-Indira Gandhi Airport, the crew was cleared for an ILS approach to Kabul Airport Runway 29. On short final, the aircraft entered an area of heavy rain falls. The crew continued the approach and the aircraft landed after the touchdown zone. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage, collided with the ILS antenna and slid for 285 metres before coming to rest. All 132 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew completed the landing too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. The following contributing factors were identified:
- The crew failed to follow SOP's,
- Poor crew recurrent training,
- The thrust reverse systems were activated too late after landing.