Date & Time:
Jul 7, 2026 at 2122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
AP-BOI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sharjah – Karachi
MSN:
29210/3091
YOM:
1999
Flight number:
KTA1732
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sharjah Airport at 1902LT on a cargo service (flight KTA1732) to Karachi, carrying five crew members. About an hour and fifteen minutes into the flight, while cruising at FL350, the crew reported technical issues with the navigation system. The airplane first descended to 29,500 feet then climbed to 36,700 feet. It was then observed to enter an uncontrolled descent and crashed approximately one minute later into the Arabian Sea south of Ormara, some 287 km west southwest of Karachi. The following day, debris were found floating on water some 85 km south of Ormara. The airplane disintegrated on impact and the accident was not survivable.
Crew:
Muhammad Rizwan Idrees, pilot,
Faisal Jatoi, copilot,
Muhammad Hamid, flight engineer,
Muhammad Arif Siddiqui, flight engineer,
Muhammad Tawfiq Khan, load master.
Crew:
Faisal Jatoi, copilot,