Date & Time:
Nov 25, 2024 at 0528 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Registration:
EC-MFE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leipzig – Vilnius
MSN:
24445/2539
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
BCS18D
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Leipzig-Halle Airport at 0308LT on a cargo service (flight BCS18D) to Vilnius on behalf of DHL Airways, carrying two passengers and two crew members. On final approach to Vilnius Airport at night and marginal weather conditions, the airplane descended too low and crashed into houses, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about 1,400 metres short of runway 19. A pilot was killed and three other occupants were injured. The airplane was totally destroyed.